Area Sports

Saturday Scoreboard

February 23, 2019

College Basketball
Ohio State 62          Maryland 72
Wooster 75              Wittenberg 79

HS Girls Basketball Tournament
Smithville 40          Orrville  53
Waynedale 53         Tuslaw  47
Northwestern 29    Chippewa 57
Loudonville 65        Manchester 37
Coshocton 11           Hiland 67
Mapleton 34            Dalton 59
Central Christian 31 Cuyahoga Heights 20
Rittman 33                East Canton 46

Friday Scoreboard

February 22, 2019

Boy’s Basketball

Green- 79                            Tuslaw- 51
Wooster- 46                        Canton South- 49

Dalton- 46                           Rittman- 58
Akron North- 41                 Rootstown- 49

Sports Broadcast Schedule

January 3, 2018

Saturday February 23rd
< Girls Tournament  >
Smithville           Orrville
Waynedale          Tuslaw
Northwestern     Chippewa
Loudonville          Manchester
Coshocton             Hiland
Mapleton              Dalton
Central Christian Cuyahoga Heights
Rittman                East Canton

< NCAC Championship >
Wittenberg at  Wooster    4:00

Grizzlies at Cavs               7:00

Sunday February 24th
No game

Monday February 25th
< Girls Tournament >
Norwayne vs. Norton  ( at Lake )  7:45pm

Tuesday February 26th
< Boys Tournament >
Wooster at Lake            7:00  on FM 104.5 WQKT
Loudonville at Chippewa 7:00 on AM 960 WKVX

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Smith WQKT Classic

January 3, 2018

2018 WQKT – STEVE SMITH CLASSIC SCHEDULE
—– presented by X-Treme Rental Purchase —–
( December 22nd at the College of Wooster )

2018 Results
Norwayne – 54   Lucas – 44
Orrville – 72    Old Fort – 64
Northwestern – 71  Western Reserve Acad. – 58
Copley – 64    Lexington – 48
Waynedale – 62   South Central – 49
Triway – 65   Elyria Catholic – 59
Olmsted Falls – 74  Wooster – 68

2017 Results
Rittman – 56   Tuslaw – 45
Buckeye – 57   Orrville – 39
Lake Catholic – 65   Hiland – 47
Triway – 66   Smithville – 63  (OT)
Colonel Crawford – 64   Northwestern – 44
Akron Hoban – 61   Wooster – 45

2016 Results
Orrville – 36     Dalton – 35
Triway – 54      Hillsdale – 48
Dover – 47      Norwayne – 38
Hiland – 64     Northwestern – 52
Wooster – 69    Elida – 67

2015 Results
Wooster – 82     Triway – 56
Ontario – 64      Dalton – 55
Thomas Worthington – 64     Orrville – 52
Hillsdale – 56    West Holmes – 48
Lexington – 81    Northwestern – 70

2014 Results
South Central – 56   Waynedale – 54
Orrville – 62   Barberton – 49
Triway – 63   Heath – 60   ( 2 OT )
Wooster – 68  Olentangy Liberty – 59
West Holmes – 52   Chippewa – 33
Mount Vernon – 67   Northwestern – 65  (OT)

2013 Results
Loudonville – 51      Heath – 45
Orrville – 54      Waynedale – 48
Huron – 47        Triway – 35
Norwalk – 62     Wooster – 59
Elyria – 59       Hiland – 51
West Holmes – 73    Northwestern – 66

2012 Results
Buckeye – 56     Smithville- 49
Waynedale – 72     Triway – 67   (2 OT)
Norwayne – 61     Fredericktown – 40
Olentangy Liberty – 72     West Holmes – 63
Wooster – 60     Northwestern – 46
Northwest – 51    Orrville – 41

2011 Results
Newark Catholic – 64   Triway – 53
Northwestern – 74   Lutheran East – 38
Norwayne – 61   West Holmes – 57
Norwalk – 60   Hillsdale – 50
North Canton – 69   Wooster – 37
Hiland – 67   Orrville – 39

2010 Results
Manchester – 45   Norwayne – 41
Northwestern – 63   Avon – 62
Dalton – 57   Lutheran East – 54  (2 OT)
Brunswick – 61   Triway – 49
Olentangy Liberty – 45   Wooster – 33
Hillsdale – 77   Orrville – 59

2009 Results
Heath – 49   Hillsdale – 41
Plymouth – 67   Northwestern – 46
Wadsworth – 60   Wooster – 52
Triway – 64   Western Reserve – 42
Olentangy Liberty – 64   Olmsted Falls – 52
Orrville – 54   Smithville – 40

2008 Results
Norwayne – 59   Claymont – 39
Northwestern – 53   Coshocton – 49
Tallmadge – 57   Liberty Benton – 53  (OT)
Smithville – 70   Columbus Africentric – 53
Wadsworth – 42   Wooster – 40
Orrville – 65   East Liverpool – 45
Toldeo St. John – 50   Cleveland Heights – 48
North Canton – 50   Dublin Scioto – 48
Triway – 64   Plymouth – 58

2007 Results
Painsville Harvey – 60   Northwestern – 58
Liberty Benton – 47   West Holmes – 30
Willard – 64   Triway – 53
Hilliard Davidson – 60   Wooster – 46
Dover – 51   Utica – 46
Erie Strong Vincent – 66   Canton McKinley – 53
Orrville – 66   Lima Senior – 53
College of Wooster – 89   Walsh University – 88

2006 Results
Wellington – 48   Waynedale  – 43
West Holmes – 61   Avon – 50
Upper Arlington – 72   Wooster – 22
Northwestern – 57   Groveport Madison – 52
Orrville – 80   Walsh Jesuit – 53
Loudonville – 56   Clear Fork – 42
Newark – 51   Triway – 42
College of Wooster 104   Cedarville 95

2005 Results
Wooster – 46   Medina – 35
Lutheran West – 70   Northwestern – 55
Clear Fork – 67   Dalton – 64   (OT)
Triway – 84   Mentor – 77
Orrville – 55   Loudonville – 28
Lakewood St. Edward – 61   Zanesville – 49
College of Wooster – 133   Westminster – 110

2004 Results
New London – 56   Waynedale – 49
Triway – 73   Cloverleaf – 42
Northwestern – 70   Akron Hoban – 61   (OT)
Wooster – 70   Zanesville – 62

Scroll to Top